Online Charity & Non Profit Fundraising Services

Privacy Policy

iDonate LTD is registered with the Company Registration Office Dublin 533426

iDonate undertakes to perform its responsibilities under the legislation in accordance with the stated Data Protection principles outlined in the The Data Protection Act 1988 and the Data Protection (Amendment) Act 2003  as follows:

  • Obtain and process information fairly
    iDonate obtains and processes personal data fairly and in accordance with its statutory and other legal obligations.
  • Keep it only for one or more specified, explicit and lawful purposes
    iDonate  keeps personal data for purposes that are specific, lawful and clearly stated. Personal data will only be processed in a manner compatible with these purposes.
  • Use and disclosure only in ways compatible with these purposes
    iDonate  only uses and discloses personal data in circumstances that are necessary for the purposes of for which it collects and keeps the data.
  • Keep it safe and secure
    iDonate  takes appropriate security measures against unauthorised access to, or alteration, disclosure or destruction of data and against accidental loss or destruction.
  • Keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date
    iDonate  operates procedures that ensure high levels of data accuracy, completeness and consistency.
  • Ensure it is adequate, relevant and not excessive
    Personal data held by iDonate are adequate, relevant and not excessive in data retention terms.
  • Give a copy of his/ her personal data to that individual, on request
    iDonate has procedures in place to ensure that data subjects can exercise their rights under the Data Protection legislation.

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to our newsletter or fill out a form.

When donating or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address, phone number or credit card information. You may, however, visit our site anonymously.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

; To personalize your experience
(your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

; To improve our website
(we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

; To improve customer service
(your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

; To process donations
When using iDonate.ie to make a donation you are giving us your consent to collect, store and process your personal data for the purpose of processing your donation. iDonate.ie may then transfer this data to the charity which you have donated to who may contact you.

; To send periodic emails
The email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.
Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

;To inform Charities of Fundraising Page
iDonate.ie inform charities when a fundraising page has been created for their charity and provide details of the fundraiser to the charity involved. Only the charity involved will have access to the fundraisers details.

;To inform fundraising page owners
iDonate.ie understand that donors may like to make donations anonymously. We respect this and will not publicly display your name on donations you have made on our site unless we have your permission to do so. However, the creator of a fundraising page you donate to will be provided with your name (but not your email address, unless you have provided your permission for us to do so). 

How do we protect your information?

We implement a variety of security measures to maintain the safety of your personal information when you place an order or enter, submit, or access your personal information.

We offer the use of a secure server. All supplied sensitive/credit information is transmitted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology and then encrypted into our Payment gateway providers database only to be accessible by those authorized with special access rights to such systems, and are required to?keep the information confidential.

After a transaction, your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone or by contacting customer service.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties other than charities registered on iDonate.ie?

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information without your authorisation. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at http://www.idonate.ie

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our websites privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

www.idonate.ie
Unit 28B N17 Business Park, Galway Rd
GALWAY, Galway NA
Ireland
info@idonate.ie
00353 93 52467

Back to Top