fbpx

donate to a friend's fundraiser

Scope

As the Organisation is established in the Republic of Ireland, this document is written in the vein of Irish Data Protection Law, and we fall under the jurisdiction of the Irish Data Protection Commission. This Data Protection and Privacy Policy and Notice sets out what Personal Data we collect and process about you in connection with the services and functions of the Organisation. We are not responsible for the content or the privacy notices for any websites to which we provide external links.

 

Laws that apply to us:

  • General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation 679/2016)
  • Irish Data Protection Acts 1988 to 2018
  • Regulations flowing from DPA 2018
  • ePrivacy Regulations 2011 implementing EU Privacy and Electronic Communications Directive 2002/58/EC on Privacy and Electronic Communications, otherwise known as ePrivacy Directive (ePD)

This Privacy Policy and Notice explains why and how we will use the personal information that we have obtained from you or others, with whom we share it and the rights you have in connection with the information we use.

This policy describes the way we handle and use the personal information that we obtain from all the different interactions you may have with us as a business, including when you visit our social media pages or websites currently located at www.idonate.ie, www.ifundraise.ie and www.charitytaxtback.ie (Site/s) or when you contact us.

We, idonate Limited, are the controller in relation to the processing activities described below. This means that we decide why and how your personal information is processed.

Our Fundraisers and Causes run fundraising campaigns from our Site and in doing so may collect personal information from you if you pledge funds to their projects. Their use of that information during and after their campaign (e.g. to keep in contact with you about progress of their project and their achievements) are uses of your information for which those members determine, independently of us. As a result, those members will be separate controllers of your personal information.

We refer to ‘causes’, ‘donors’ and ‘donations’ throughout this document. For more information regarding these, please see our Terms.

This policy was last updated on the date that appears at the top of this page.

By tech_devans_idon | November 12th, 2020 | Categories: | Comments Off on Scope
Back to Top

idonate was established in 2011 to assist charities & non profits in fundraising. Our aim is to provide tools for both charities and fundraisers to help raise much needed funds.