Online Charity & Non Profit Fundraising Services

iDonate LTD Privacy Policy


The purpose of this document is to provide a concise policy statement regarding the Data Protection obligations of iDonate LTD. This includes obligations in dealing with personal data, in order to ensure that the organisation complies with the requirements of the relevant Irish legislation, namely the Irish Data Protection Act (1988), and the Irish Data Protection (Amendment) Act (2003).


iDonate LTD must comply with the Data Protection principles set out in the relevant legislation. This Policy applies to all Personal Data collected, processed and stored by iDonate LTD in relation to its staff, service providers and clients in the course of its activities. iDonate LTD makes no distinction between the rights of Data Subjects who are employees, and those who are not. All are treated equally under this Policy.


The policy covers both personal and sensitive personal data held in relation to data subjects by iDonate LTD. The policy applies equally to personal data held in manual and automated form.

All Personal and Sensitive Personal Data will be treated with equal care by iDonate LTD. Both categories will be equally referred-to as Personal Data in this policy, unless specifically stated otherwise.

This policy should be read in conjunction with the associated Subject Access Request procedure, the Data Retention and Destruction Policy, the Data Retention Periods List and the Data Loss Notification procedure.

iDonate LTD as a Data Controller

In the course of its daily organisational activities, iDonate LTD acquires, processes and stores personal data in relation to:

  • Users of
  • Users of

What information do we collect?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, subscribe to our newsletter or fill out a form.

When donating or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your: name, e-mail address, mailing address and phone number. You may, however, visit our site anonymously. Credit card information will only be entered via Realex Payments website in a fully PCI compliant environment. No credit card information is visible to employees of iDonate LTD, charities registered with iDonate LTD or fundraisers using services provided by iDonate LTD.

Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on your site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to your users based on their visit to your sites and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect from you may be used in one of the following ways:

; To personalize your experience
(your information helps us to better respond to your individual needs)

; To improve our website
(we continually strive to improve our website offerings based on the information and feedback we receive from you)

; To improve customer service
(your information helps us to more effectively respond to your customer service requests and support needs)

; To process donations
When using to make a donation you are giving us your consent to collect, store and process your personal data for the purpose of processing your donation. may then transfer this data to the charity which you have donated to who may contact you.

; To send periodic emails
The email address you provide for order processing, will only be used to send you information and updates pertaining to your order.
Note: If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, we include detailed unsubscribe instructions at the bottom of each email.

;To inform Charities of Fundraising Page inform charities when a fundraising page has been created for their charity and provide details of the fundraiser to the charity involved. Only the charity involved will have access to the fundraisers details.

;To inform fundraising page owners understand that donors may like to make donations anonymously. We respect this and will not publicly display your name on donations you have made on our site unless we have your permission to do so. However, the creator of a fundraising page you donate to will be provided with your name (but not your email address, unless you have provided your permission for us to do so).

In accordance with the Irish Data Protection legislation, this data must be acquired and managed fairly. Not all staff members will be expected to be experts in Data Protection legislation. However, iDonate LTD is committed to ensuring that its staff have sufficient awareness of the legislation in order to be able to anticipate and identify a Data Protection issue, should one arise. In such circumstances, staff must ensure that the Data Protection Officer is informed, and in order that appropriate corrective action is taken.

Due to the nature of the services provided by iDonate LTD, there is regular and active exchange of personal data between iDonate LTD and its Data Subjects. In addition, iDonate LTD exchanges personal data with Data Processors on the Data Subjects’ behalf.

This is consistent with iDonate LTD’s obligations under the terms of its contract with its Data Processors.

This policy provides the guidelines for this exchange of information, as well as the procedure to follow in the event that an iDonate LTD staff member is unsure whether such data can be disclosed.

In general terms, the staff member should consult with the Data Protection Officer to seek clarification.

Subject Access Requests

Any formal, written request by a Data Subject for a copy of their personal data (a Subject Access Request) will be referred, as soon as possible, to the Data Protection Officer, and will be processed as soon as possible.

It is intended that by complying with these guidelines, iDonate LTD will adhere to best practice regarding the applicable Data Protection legislation.

Third-Party processors

In the course of its role as Data Controller, iDonate LTD engages a number of Data Processors to process Personal Data on its behalf. In each case, a formal, written contract is in place with the Processor, outlining their obligations in relation to the Personal Data, the specific purpose or purposes for which they are engaged, and the understanding that they will process the data in compliance with the Irish Data Protection legislation.

These Data Processors include:

  • Realex Payments
  • MailChimp

Do we use cookies?

Yes (Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computers hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the sites or service providers systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information

We use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart, understand and save your preferences for future visits and compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers are not permitted to use the information collected on our behalf except to help us conduct and improve our business.

If you prefer, you can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies via your browser settings. Like most websites, if you turn your cookies off, some of our services may not function properly. However, you can still place orders over the telephone or by contacting customer service.

Do we disclose any information to outside parties other than charities registered on

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information without your authorisation. This does not include trusted third parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Childrens Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

The Data Protection Principles

The following key principles are enshrined in the Irish legislation and are fundamental to the iDonate LTD’s Data Protection policy.

In its capacity as Data Controller, iDonate LTD ensures that all data shall:

  1. … be obtained and processed fairly and lawfully.

For data to be obtained fairly, the data subject will, at the time the data are being collected, be made aware of:

  • The identity of the Data Controller (iDonate LTD)
  • The purpose(s) for which the data is being collected
  • The person(s) to whom the data may be disclosed by the Data Controller
  • Any other information that is necessary so that the processing may be fair.

iDonate LTD will meet this obligation in the following way.

  • Where possible, the informed consent of the Data Subject will be sought before their data is processed;
  • Where it is not possible to seek consent, iDonate LTD will ensure that collection of the data is justified under one of the other lawful processing conditions – legal obligation, contractual necessity, etc.;
  • Processing of the personal data will be carried out only as part of iDonate LTD’s lawful activities, and iDonate LTD will safeguard the rights and freedoms of the Data Subject;
  • The Data Subject’s data will not be disclosed to a third party other than to a party contracted to iDonate LTD and operating on its behalf.
  1. …. be obtained only for one or more specified, legitimate purposes.

iDonate LTD will obtain data for purposes which are specific, lawful and clearly stated. A Data Subject will have the right to question the purpose(s) for which iDonate LTD holds their data, and iDonate LTD will be able to clearly state that purpose or purposes.

  1. ….. not be further processed in a manner incompatible with the specified purpose(s).

Any use of the data by iDonate LTD will be compatible with the purposes for which the data was acquired.

  1. …. be kept safe and secure.

iDonate LTD will employ high standards of security in order to protect the personal data under its care. Appropriate security measures will be taken to protect against unauthorised access to, or alteration, destruction or disclosure of any personal data held by iDonate LTD in its capacity as Data Controller.

  1. … be kept accurate, complete and up-to-date where necessary.

iDonate LTD will:

  • ensure that administrative and IT validation processes are in place to conduct regular assessments of data accuracy;
  • conduct periodic reviews and audits to ensure that relevant data is kept accurate and up-to-date. iDonate LTD conducts a review of sample data every six months to ensure accuracy;
  • conduct regular assessments in order to establish the need to keep certain Personal Data.
  1. … be adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose(s) for which the data were collected and processed.

iDonate LTD will ensure that the data it processes in relation to Data Subjects are relevant to the purposes for which those data are collected. Data which are not relevant to such processing will not be acquired or maintained.

  1. … not be kept for longer than is necessary to satisfy the specified purpose(s).

iDonate LTD has identified an extensive matrix of data categories, with reference to the appropriate data retention period for each category. The matrix applies to data in both a manual and automated format.

Once the respective retention period has elapsed, iDonate LTD undertakes to destroy, erase or otherwise put this data beyond use.

  1. … be managed and stored in such a manner that, in the event a Data Subject submits a valid Subject Access Request seeking a copy of their Personal Data, this data can be readily retrieved and provided to them.

iDonate LTD has implemented a Subject Access Request procedure by which to manage such requests in an efficient and timely manner, within the timelines stipulated in the legislation.

Data Subject Access Requests

As part of the day-to-day operation of the organisation, iDonate LTD’s staff engage in active and regular exchanges of information with Data Subjects. Where a formal request is submitted by a Data Subject in relation to the data held by iDonate LTD, such a request gives rise to access rights in favour of the Data Subject.

There are specific time-lines within which iDonate LTD must respond to the Data Subject, depending on the nature and extent of the request. These are outlined in the attached Subject Access Request process document.

iDonate LTD’s staff will ensure that, where necessary, such requests are forwarded to the Data Protection Officer in a timely manner, and they are processed as quickly and efficiently as possible, but within not more than 40 days from receipt of the request.


As a Data Controller, iDonate LTD ensures that any entity which processes Personal Data on its behalf (a Data Processor) does so in a manner compliant with the Data Protection legislation.

Failure of a Data Processor to manage iDonate LTD’s data in a compliant manner will be viewed as a breach of contract, and will be pursued through the courts.

Failure of iDonate LTD’s staff to process Personal Data in compliance with this policy may result in disciplinary proceedings.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Terms and Conditions

Please also visit our Terms and Conditions section establishing the use, disclaimers, and limitations of liability governing the use of our website at

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our websites privacy policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.
Unit 28B N17 Business Park, Galway Rd
[email protected]
00353 93 52467


For the avoidance of doubt, and for consistency in terminology, the following definitions will apply within this Policy.

Data :This includes both automated and manual data.
Automated data means data held on computer, or stored with the intention that it is processed on computer.
Manual data means data that is processed as part of a relevant filing system, or which is stored with the intention that it forms part of a relevant filing system.

Personal Data : Information which relates to a living individual, who can be identified either directly from that data, or indirectly in conjunction with other data which is likely to come into the legitimate possession of the Data Controller. (If in doubt, iDonate LTD refers to the definition issued by the Article 29 Working Party, and updated from time to time.)

Sensitive Personal Data : A particular category of Personal data, relating to: Racial or Ethnic Origin, Political Opinions, Religious, Ideological or Philosophical beliefs, Trade Union membership, Information relating to mental or physical health, information in relation to one’s Sexual Orientation, information in relation to commission of a crime and information relating to conviction for a criminal offence.

Data Controller : A person or entity who, either alone or with others, controls the content and use of Personal Data by determining the purposes and means by which that Personal Data is processed.

Data Subject : A living individual who is the subject of the Personal Data, i.e. to whom the data relates either directly or indirectly.

Data Processor : A person or entity who processes Personal Data on behalf of a Data Controller on the basis of a formal, written contract, but who is not an employee of the Data Controller, processing such Data in the course of his/her employment.

Data Protection Officer : A person appointed by iDonate LTD to monitor compliance with the appropriate Data Protection legislation, to deal with Subject Access Requests, and to respond to Data Protection queries from staff members and service recipients

Relevant Filing System : Any set of information in relation to living individuals which is not processed by means of equipment operating automatically (computers), and that is structured, either by reference to individuals, or by reference to criteria relating to individuals, in such a manner that specific information relating to an individual is readily retrievable.